The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Los Angeles Community College District Police Department, California

Police Officer Edward James Burch
Los Angeles Community College District Police Department
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 18, 1984

Biographical Info
Age: 66
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Tuesday, December 18, 1984
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Burch was struck and killed by a car on a rainy night while crossing Victory Boulevard next to Los Angeles Pierce College. He had assisted a student who was locked out of his car and was returning to the main campus when he was struck.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage