Trooper Leo S. Burakowski
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 24, 1958
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Burakowski was killed in an automobile accident while patrolling the Illinois Tollway near Libertyville. His patrol car left the roadway and struck a guard rail which impaled the car for its entire length. Trooper Burakowski was thrown from the wreckage and received fatal injuries.

Trooper Burakowski had served with the Illinois State Police for one year and was assigned to District 15. He had previously served as a U.S. Air Force military policeman and was a WWII veteran. Trooper Burakowski was survived by his wife.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Visit Trooper Burakowski's memorial at www.ODMP.org