The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Illinois Department of Conservation - Division of Law Enforcement, Illinois

Investigator Howard Russell Bunting
Illinois Department of Conservation - Division of Law Enforcement
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, February 23, 1957

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, February 17, 1957
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Investigator Howard Bunting and Investigator John Fletcher were killed in an automobile accident while on duty in White County.

Investigator Fletcher and Investigator Bunting were traveling northbound on Route 1 heading to a district meeting. As a driver who was traveling southbound attempted to slow his vehicle, the brakes grabbed, causing his vehicle to strike the side of the officer's vehicle.

Investigator Fletcher and the other driver were killed instantly and Investigator Bunting died as a result of his injuries six days later.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Illinois Department of Conservation - Division of Law Enforcement, IllinoisInvestigator John Arthur (Red) Fletcher
Illinois Department of Conservation - D..., IL
EOW: Sunday, February 17, 1957

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage