Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Inspector Charles Bazil Bullock | Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles - Enforcement Division, Virginia Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles - Enforcement Division, Virginia

Inspector

Charles Bazil Bullock

Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles - Enforcement Division, Virginia

End of Watch: Thursday, February 15, 1934

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: Not available

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Inspector Bullock succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle accident one year earlier while on patrol in Fairfax County.

He had been seriously injured in the accident but was released from the hospital after recovering. After being discharged he relapsed and was admitted to a hospital in Richmond, Virginia, where he died three weeks later.

Inspector Bullock was survived by his wife.

On March 14, 1942, the Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles was split into the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Department of State Police. The Virginia State Police assumed highway patrol duties while the Department of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Division assumed investigative duties.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections