Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 188
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/19/1991
Weapon: Rifle; .30-.06
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Christopher May was shot and killed after he responded to a shooting in a residential neighborhood.
Although responding officers had initially thought it was a drive-by shooting, a woman had been shot while sitting in her yard by a mentally ill next-door neighbor with a high-powered rifle.
As Officer May approached in an attempt to interview those at the neighbor's home, the suspect shot him in the face at close range from an ambush position in the garage. The suspect was shot and killed several hours later during a SWAT team raid at the residence.
Officer May had served with the Fulton County Police Department for three years. He was survived by his parents, brother and grandparents.