Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 6/14/1841
Weapon: Blunt object; Hammer
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Prison Guard William Bullard was killed after being assaulted by several inmates during an escape. As one of the inmates distracted him another struck him in the back of the head with a hammer. He was then held down and beaten to death before the suspects stole his keys and gun.
A total of nine prisoners escape.