The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Archie C. Buggs

Patch image: San Diego Police Department, California

Patrolman Archie C. Buggs
San Diego Police Department
California

End of Watch: Saturday, November 4, 1978

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 4, 1978
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Two sentenced to life

Patrolman Buggs was shot and killed after he made a traffic stop on two gang members. A fellow officer located Patrolman Buggs laying in the street with his ticket book nearby. Two suspects were arrested and subsequently sentenced to life.

Patrolman Buggs had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his mother and siblings.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage