Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Frank I. Bugdin, Jr. | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Police Officer

Frank I. Bugdin, Jr.

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Sunday, February 2, 1975

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 18 years

Badge # 1134

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/2/1975

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Bugdin was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to reports of a man firing a gun into the air. When they arrived on the scene, they saw the suspect and another man in a taxicab on Lexington Avenue near 51st Street. As Officer Bugdin opened the taxi door, the man inside opened fire, striking Officer Bugdin in the chest. Officer Bugdin and his partner were able to return fire killing the suspect and wounding the man with him.

The suspect and the other man were both New York City Housing Authority police officers.

Officer Bugdin had been with the agency for 18 years and was assigned to Midtown Precinct North. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 24 Reflections