Bio & Incident Details
Age: 44
Tour: 19 years
Badge # 20
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/6/1932
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Executed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Buettner succumbed to a gunshot wound received three days earlier while he and his partner attempted to question a man fitting the description of a robbery suspect. When the two officers approached the man he suddenly produced a small handgun from his waist band and opened fire, striking Detective Buettner in the stomach. The suspect was eventually apprehended and admitted to the robbery and Detective Buettner's murder. He was sentenced to death for the murder and executed in the electric chair.
Detective Buettner had been with the agency for 19 years and was survived by his wife and two children.