Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Frank Buczek | Plainfield Police Department, New Jersey Plainfield Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman

Frank Buczek

Plainfield Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Saturday, September 18, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: 24 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/18/1971

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Acquitted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Frank Buczek was shot in the back of the head and killed while working a special detail in a church parking lot at West 6th and Liberty Streets. It is thought that he was ambushed from behind and his service weapon stolen. He was killed just two blocks away from where Patrolman Robert Perry was killed on July 1, 1970.

Two suspects were arrested, members of the Plainfield, New Jersey Black Panther Party. Suspects later became members of the Black Liberation Arm. Both were acquitted at trial.

He had served with the agency for 24 years and was survived by his wife and three children. He was six months away from retirement.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections