The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Roy W. Buckner Jr.

Patch image: Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman Roy W. Buckner Jr.
Cleveland Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, November 11, 1968

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, October 13, 1968
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Roy Buckner succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier when he was involved in a motor scooter accident while escorting a city fire truck.

The driver of the fire truck swerved left to avoid an open manhole cover. Patrolman Buckner also swerved left to avoid being struck by the truck, but struck a parked car. He was transported to a local hospital and remained there until he died.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage