Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer John Whiteoak Buckley | Arlington County Police Department, Virginia Arlington County Police Department, Virginia

Police Officer

John Whiteoak Buckley

Arlington County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Friday, April 15, 1977

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/15/1977

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: One convicted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Buckley was shot and killed by a suspect while attempting to apprehend suspected bank robbers. He was ambushed by a second suspect while attempting to arrest the other. The getaway driver was sentenced to two years but the shooter was never apprehended.
Officer Buckley had been with the agency for almost five years and was survived by his expectant wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 19 Reflections