Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 9 years, 5 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Location: Texas
Incident Date: 7/23/1954
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Pilot Buckelew and Inspector Donald Kee were killed in an airplane accident near Rio Grande City, Texas, while conducting flights to check farm laborers. The plane was banking to return to a field when it suddenly plunged into a river. Inspector Kee was killed on impact and Pilot Buckelew succumbed to his injuries en route to a hospital.
Pilot Buckelew was survived by his wife. He is buried in the Sam Houston National Cemetery in San Antonio, Texas.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Border Patrol Inspector Donald Kee |