Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 193
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/1/1923
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Wright Bryant was shot as he attempted to arrest a suspect who had just robbed a filling station. Other Patrolmen at the scene chased the suspect and shots were exchanged and the suspect was killed. Patrolman Bryant died two days later from his wounds.
Patrolman Bryant was survived by his wife and child and had been with the agency for two years.