The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Louis P. Bryant

Patch image: Arkansas State Police, Arkansas

Trooper Louis P. Bryant
Arkansas State Police
Arkansas

End of Watch: Saturday, June 30, 1984

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, June 30, 1984
Weapon Used: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect Info: Executed in 1995

Trooper Bryant was shot and killed during a traffic stop by a member of a terrorist group. He was shot several times by the suspect with a modified Colt .45. The suspect was apprehended by police in Oklahoma after a shootout. He was sentenced to life without parole for Trooper Bryant's murder but sentenced to death for another murder. The death sentence was carried out in 1995.

Trooper Bryant was survived by his wife and son.

Four members of the DeQueen, Arkansas, Police Department were killed in an automobile accident while en route to Trooper Bryant's funeral. The officers who were killed were Captain William Mills, Patrolman Herman Jones, Patrolman William Gilham, and Sergeant Roy Brewer.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Arkansas State Police, ArkansasSergeant Roy M. Brewer
DeQueen Police Department, AR
EOW: Thursday, July 5, 1984
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Patch image: Arkansas State Police, ArkansasPatrolman William R. Gilham
DeQueen Police Department, AR
EOW: Thursday, July 5, 1984
Patch image: Arkansas State Police, ArkansasPatrolman Herman E. Jones Sr.
DeQueen Police Department, AR
EOW: Thursday, July 5, 1984
Patch image: Arkansas State Police, ArkansasCaptain William T. Mills
DeQueen Police Department, AR
EOW: Thursday, July 5, 1984

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage