The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff George Lasonro Bryant

Patch image: Alachua County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Deputy Sheriff George Lasonro Bryant
Alachua County Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Thursday, December 3, 1908

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 3, 1908
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Pardoned in 1916

Deputy Bryant was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for drunk and disorderly conduct. Deputy Bryant had encountered the man in High Springs and told him if he went home he would not be arrested. The deputy then sent the man home in a buggy. When the buggy driver did not return Deputy Bryant and another deputy went to the man's home to investigate. As they approached the home they were met by the buggy driver, who was running from the house. The driver told them that the man had kept him there and had beaten him.

Deputy Bryant went to the front door and was talking to the man when the suspect shot him. Deputy Bryant returned fire but did not strike the suspect. The man was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life at hard labor. He was granted a conditional pardon seven years later.

Deputy Bryant had served as a Alachua County deputy and as the marshal for High Springs for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and five daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage