The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Daniel Henry Bruns

Patch image: Dayton Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman Daniel Henry Bruns
Dayton Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Sunday, July 1, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 1, 1973
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Patrolman Bruns was shot and killed while attempting to break up a fight while off duty. He was entering a bar that his friend owned, unknowing the friend was attempting to throw out two men who were fighting. When Patrolman Bruns walked in the friend identified him as a police officer and asked him to escort the men out. As he did so one of the men pulled out a gun and shot him. The suspect was arrested and sentenced to life.

Patrolman Bruns had served with the agency for 23 years. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage