The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Ludwig Bruno

Patch image: Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Officer Ludwig Bruno
Fort Worth Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 2, 1977

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Sunday, February 6, 1977
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Bruno was injured when he was struck by a vehicle in a hit-and-run. Officer Bruno was directing traffic directing traffic at an accident scene when he was stuck. Officer Bruno died one month later from his injuries.

Officer Bruno had served with the agency for 2.5 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage