Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Jay F. Brunkella | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Police Officer

Jay F. Brunkella

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, October 4, 1986

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 3429

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 10/4/1986

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Jay Brunkella was shot and killed during a narcotics arrest.

Officer Brunkella and fellow narcotics officers were stationed at a grammar school. As Officer Brunkella and another officer approached a suspected drug dealer, a struggle took place. During the altercation, a shot went off and Officer Brunkella was mortally wounded by his partner.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 15 Reflections