Fort Lauderdale Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, August 24, 1983
Add to My HeroesCharles E. Bruce
Patrolman Charlie Bruce succumbed to injuries he received when he was involved in a motorcycle crash on Wednesday, August 3, 1983, at 12:45 p.m.
Patrolman Bruce was traveling north on Atlantic Boulevard when a vehicle made an illegal U-turn in front of him. He was unable to avoid hitting the side of the vehicle, and he flew into the air. The impact of the crash and the force of hitting the ground caused his helmet to fall off.
He was transported to North Beach Community Hospital, where he was unable to recover from a fractured pelvis and injuries to his chest, abdomen, and head and died three weeks later.
The driver was charged with making an improper U-turn.
Patrolman Bruce was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Fort Lauderdale Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 3, 1983