Ventura County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Thursday, November 8, 2018
Add to My HeroesRonald Lee Helus
Sergeant Ron Helus was shot and killed at 11:20 p.m. after responding to an active shooter at a bar at 99 Rolling Oaks Drive in Thousand Oaks.
When he arrived, Sergeant Helus heard gunfire coming from inside the bar, which was occupied by nearly 200 college students. He and a California Highway Patrol officer immediately made entry into the bar and confronted the shooter, but Sergeant Helus was shot five times by the subject and severely wounded. He was also struck one time by a friendly-fire round during the shooting.
Sergeant Helus was taken to a local hospital where he died from his wounds. Eleven citizens were also shot and killed in the incident, and numerous others were wounded.
The suspect was later found dead inside the bar from a self-inflicted gunshot wound.
Sergeant Helus served with the Ventura County Sheriff's Office for 29 years. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 29 years, 4 months
- Badge 2556
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 7, 2018
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide