Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 6 years, 11 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 5/8/1943
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper James Brownfield was killed after his motorcycle struck a stray cow in the roadway on US 171 near Converse, Louisiana. Passersby took Trooper Brownfield to the local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.
Trooper Brownfield had been with the agency for 7 years.