Corrections Officer Armando Gallegos, Jr.

California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

End of Watch Friday, September 14, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Armando Gallegos, Jr.

Corrections Officer Armando Gallegos succumbed to injuries sustained at approximately 3:30 pm on April 21st, 2018 when he was attacked by multiple inmates at the Kern Valley State Prison.

He and another officer were attempting to search an inmate in the dayroom of the prison's Minimum-Support Facility. The inmate attacked Officer Gallegos and was then joined by 11 other inmates who continued to severely beat him and the other officer.

The inmates continued to assault him after responding officers intervened with physical force and pepper spray. All of the inmates were eventually subdued. Officer Gallegos was transported to a local hospital suffering from a broken nose, head injuries, and fractured vertebrae. He eventually released from the hospital to recover at home. He suffered a complication on September 14th, 2018, and suddenly collapsed. He was returned to the hospital where he passed away.

CDCR investigators recommended attempted homicide charges on seven of the inmates following the assault.

Officer Gallegos was a U.S Navy veteran and had served with the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for 13 years.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 21, 2018
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender In custody