Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/30/1899
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed on July 7, 1899 by firing squad
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Captain Brown was shot and killed while assisting another agency search for robbery suspects. Captain William Brown, along with four other officers, rode into the surrounding mountains searching for two robbery suspects. The officers went as far as they could on horseback and continued on foot. The officers caught sight of the suspects and ordered them to surrender. The first suspect opened fire on the officers. Captain Brown opened fire and killed the first suspect. The second suspect started to run with Captain Brown following.
Captain Brown was able to catch up with the second suspect. As he came along the suspect, the suspect pulled a gun and shot Captain Brown in the right side. The bullet hit a notebook in Captain Brown’s coat and struck his heart killing him instantly. The suspect ran for cover and surrendered.
Captain William Brown served for eight years and was survived by five children.