The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Waverly L. Brown

Patch image: Nyack Police Department, New York

Police Officer Waverly L. Brown
Nyack Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 20, 1981

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: 19

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, October 20, 1981
Weapon Used: Rifle; Automatic
Suspect Info: Paroled in 2003

Officer Waverly Brown and Sergeant Edward O'Grady were shot and killed by heavily armed members of a domestic terrorist group, the Weather Underground, who had just robbed a bank and were attempting to escape. The suspects had just murdered an armored car guard and wounded two other guards before loading themselves into the back of a rental truck to be driven away by accomplices. The truck was stopped at a roadblock manned by several Nyack officers.

One of the female occupants in the cab of the truck told the officers their guns were making her nervous. Thinking they had stopped the wrong truck, the officers began to holster their weapons. Almost immediately afterwards several of the heavily armed men exited the back of the truck and opened fire with automatic weapons, fatally wounding Officer Brown and Sergeant O'Grady. The suspects fled the scene in different directions but were all eventually apprehended and sentenced to lengthy prison terms. One of the suspects was paroled in August 2003.

A suspect convicted of killing Police Officer John G. Scarangella of the New York City Police Department, was a prime suspect in the murders of Sergeant O'Grady and Officer Brown. When he was arrested for the murder of Officer Scarangella, he was in possession of a gun linked to the murders of Sergeant O'Grady and Officer Brown. That suspect was never charged in these murders.

Officer Brown had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his mother and three children.

The Weather Underground was also connected to the Black Liberation Army, which was responsible for the murders of at least one dozen other police officers throughout the country. The Weather Underground is believed responsible for the unsolved bombing murder of San Francisco, California, Police Department Sergeant Brian McDonnell on February 16, 1970.

The Black Liberation Army was a violent, radical group that attempted to fight for independence from the United States government in the late 1960's and early 1970's. The BLA was responsible for the murders of more than 10 police officers around the country. They were also responsible for violent attacks around the country that left many police officers wounded.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Nyack Police Department, New YorkSergeant Brian V. McDonnell
San Francisco Police Department, CA
EOW: Wednesday, February 18, 1970
Cause of Death: Bomb
Patch image: Nyack Police Department, New YorkPolice Officer Harold Hamilton
EOW: Monday, October 19, 1970
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Nyack Police Department, New YorkPatrolman Waverly M. Jones
New York City Police Department, NY
EOW: Friday, May 21, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Nyack Police Department, New YorkPatrolman Joseph A. Piagentini
EOW: Friday, May 21, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Nyack Police Department, New YorkOfficer Billy Michael Kaylor
Atlanta Police Department, GA
EOW: Monday, August 23, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Nyack Police Department, New YorkSergeant John Victor Young
EOW: Sunday, August 29, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Nyack Police Department, New YorkOfficer James Richard Greene
Atlanta Police Department, GA
EOW: Wednesday, November 3, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Nyack Police Department, New YorkPolice Officer Gregory P. Foster
EOW: Thursday, January 27, 1972
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Nyack Police Department, New YorkPolice Officer Rocco W. Laurie
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Nyack Police Department, New YorkTrooper Werner Foerster
New Jersey State Police, NJ
EOW: Wednesday, May 2, 1973
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Nyack Police Department, New YorkPolice Officer Sidney L. Thompson
New York City Transit Police Department, NY
EOW: Tuesday, June 5, 1973
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Nyack Police Department, New YorkPolice Officer John G. Scarangella
EOW: Friday, May 1, 1981
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Nyack Police Department, New YorkSergeant Edward J. O'Grady Jr.
Nyack Police Department, NY
EOW: Tuesday, October 20, 1981
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage