The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Park Ranger Thomas Kenneth (T.K.) Brown

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

Park Ranger Thomas Kenneth (T.K.) Brown
United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, August 31, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 56
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Friday, August 31, 1973
Incident Location: Nevada
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Ranger Brown suffered a fatal heart attack during a training dive in Lake Mead National Park in Nevada. He was going through the training to part of the search and rescue team. He and other members of the team diving in the Ringbolt Rapids, which is the coldest point on the Colorado River south of Hoover Dam, when the incident occurred.

Ranger Brown had retired from Los Angeles County Fire Department after 30 years of service. He was also a National Officer with the Coast Guard Auxiliary. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two grandsons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage