The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Roger Lee Brown

Patch image: Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

Police Officer Roger Lee Brown
Columbus Division of Police
Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 11, 1976

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: 261

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Wednesday, August 11, 1976
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Killed in accident

Officer Brown and Officer Michael Smith were killed when their cruiser was intentionally hit head-on by a suspect fleeing from other officers. The suspect was also killed in the accident.

Officer Brown had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Columbus Division of Police, OhioPolice Officer Michael Joseph Bernard Smith
Columbus Division of Police, OH
EOW: Wednesday, August 11, 1976

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage