Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Ray S. Brown | Anderson County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee Anderson County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

Deputy Sheriff

Ray S. Brown

Anderson County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 9, 1981

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 60

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/9/1981

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Brown was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance.

The suspect was also shot and killed.

Deputy Brown had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections