The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pinal County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Deputy Sheriff Phineas Brown
Pinal County Sheriff's Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 19, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, August 19, 1914
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Hung in 1915

Deputy Brown was ambushed and killed while trying to arrest four men for stealing a horse.

Deputy Brown and a seventeen-year old were going to a camp where the suspected horse thieves were. The seventeen-year old was along to identify the horse. As the approached the camp, they were ambushed and killed, launching the bloodiest manhunt in Arizona history.

After news of the ambush reached town, a large posse road toward the camp. As they approached the camp they saw a group of men off to the side of the trail and began firing, killing four of the would-be ambushers. The rest retreated to the camp. The next day the posse assaulted the camp where two posse members were killed and two additional gang members were killed. The rest of the gang scattered to the hills. One gang member was shot as he tried to reenter the town. Another was killed and two captured near Sacaton. The last member of the gang was captured and confessed and was hung on December 10th, 1915.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage