Deputy Sheriff Leroy Dale Brown
Cochise County Sheriff's Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Saturday, December 6, 1969
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Brown was shot and killed by a man he had arrested several months earlier. He was in a restaurant eating when the man saw him and entered the establishment. The suspect ordered a hot cup of coffee and then approached Deputy Brown. He threw the coffee into Deputy Brown's face, and as Deputy Brown stood up, he shot him twice. The suspect then fled to a nearby school and committed suicide.

Deputy Brown was survived by his wife, two sons, parents, and four sisters..

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Leroy Dale Brown

Patch image: Cochise County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Visit Deputy Sheriff Brown's memorial at www.ODMP.org