The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Jeffrey Carl Brown

Patch image: Cochise County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

Deputy Sheriff Jeffrey Carl Brown
Cochise County Sheriff's Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Monday, September 26, 1983

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 23, 1982
Weapon Used: Blunt object; Pipe
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Brown succumbed to injuries sustained 11 months earlier when he was assaulted by a member of an extremist religious organization. A large group of deputies were attempting to arrest several of the church members when they were attacked by a mob of extremists with firearms, rocks, rakes and metal pipes. Deputy Brown was struck in the chest with a five-foot long metal pipe, causing him to suffer a bruised heart.

The following July, Deputy Brown was operated on to remove a blood clot from his heart. Two months later he suffered an aneurysm and died.

Deputy Brown was survived by his parents and two sisters

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage