Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Bomb
Incident Date: 10/1/1907
Weapon: Explosives; Bomb
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Brown was killed when a bomb that was rigged to his front door exploded when he returned home. Sheriff Brown had served as sheriff from 1902 to 1906. Although his murder has never been officially solved, one of the prevailing theories is that he was assassinated as a result of his role in the arrest and prosecution of a man who, on December 30, 1905, killed the former governor of Idaho with a bomb. Another theory is that he was killed for revenge by local gamblers as a result of his efforts to stop illegal gambling while serving as sheriff.