Clinton Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, August 6, 2017
Add to My HeroesGary Lee Michael, Jr.
Police Officer Gary Michael was shot and killed during a traffic stop in the area of East Green Street and North 2nd Street at approximately 10:45 pm.
When Officer Michael stopped the vehicle for a suspected registration violation, the driver exited the vehicle and opened fire with a rifle. Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Michael was able to return fire and wounded the subject.
The man fled the scene in the vehicle and then crashed two blocks away. The subject then fled on foot but was apprehended two days later and charged with first-degree murder. His trial will be in July 2023.
Officer Michael was a U.S Army veteran and had served with the Clinton Police Department for less than one year. He is survived by his wife, three sons, a daughter, a granddaughter, his mother, two sisters, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 321
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Charged with murder