Bluefield Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, May 30, 2017
Add to My HeroesAaron Lloyd Crook
Lieutenant Aaron Crook was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Princeton Avenue and Lee Street shortly after midnight while involved in a vehicle pursuit of a suspected drunk driver.
He suffered fatal injuries when his patrol car collided with another Bluefield Police Department patrol car and a West Virginia State Police patrol car. He was transported to Bluefield General Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The officers in the other two patrol cars suffered non-life threatening injuries.
The subject involved in the pursuit was arrested and charged with several felonies and misdemeanors.
Lieutenant Crook was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Bluefield Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 210
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Arrested