Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Private John J. Broski | Pennsylvania Motor Police, Pennsylvania Pennsylvania Motor Police, Pennsylvania

Private

John J. Broski

Pennsylvania Motor Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, August 14, 1937

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 19 years, 7 months

Badge # 1385

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/13/1937

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Private John Broski was shot and killed while interviewing a witness in a murder case he was investigating. He was performing the interview in a restaurant near Wilkes-Barre. While inside two armed men entered and attempted to rob the place. As Private Broski complied with their orders to raise his hands he was shot in the back with a sawed-off shotgun. He succumbed to his wound the following day.

The two suspects were captured in Philadelphia ten days later. They were convicted of Private Broski's murder and sentenced to life in prison on October 5, 1937. One of the suspects escaped from Eastern Penitentiary on October 27, 1943. Eleven days later he was shot and killed by state troopers in Chester, Pennsylvania.

Private Broski had been with the agency for almost 20 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections