Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Criminal Investigator Kevin Laine Brosch | Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

Criminal Investigator

Kevin Laine Brosch

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch: Thursday, July 24, 1986

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 7/24/1986

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Investigator Brosch, Trooper Charles Bassing of the Arkansas State Police, and Detective James Avant of the Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, were killed in a helicopter accident.

The three officers were being trained by DEA agents as spotters for a marijuana eradication program. The aircraft was taking off when it experienced a mechanical failure and crashed into the ground. The helicopter, which had just been refueled, burst into flames. All three officers were burned to death as a result.

Investigator Brosch had been employed with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for three years, and is survived by his wife, two young children, and parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Detective James Addison Avant
Pulaski County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
Cause: Aircraft accident

Trooper Charles Michael Bassing
Arkansas State Police, Arkansas
Cause: Aircraft accident

View all 6 Reflections