Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Nathaniel K. Broom | Miami Police Department, Florida Miami Police Department, Florida

Police Officer

Nathaniel K. Broom

Miami Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 2, 1981

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 8 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/2/1981

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Nathaniel Broom was shot and killed during a foot pursuit while attempting a traffic stop. He and his partner were on their way to the radio shop to replace a defective radio when they observed a vehicle travel the wrong way down a one-way street. The vehicle came to a stop and all three suspects jumped out and ran.

Officer Broom stopped his vehicle in a way that prevented his partner from exiting and went in foot pursuit of one of the suspects. As he turned a corner in a building the subject shot him in the chest, killing him instantly. His partner was not able to call for backup due to the faulty radio.

The suspect who shot Officer Broom was arrested later in the day. He was sentenced to death, but the sentence was overturned by the Florida Supreme Court and commuted to life in prison.

Officer Broom had served with the Miami Police Department for eight months. He was survived by his parents and sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 19 Reflections