Deputy Sheriff John Thomas Isenhour

Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, September 28, 2016

Add to My Heroes

John Thomas Isenhour

Deputy Sheriff John Isenhour was struck by a vehicle at the entrance to Tanglewood Park on Clemmons Road at approximately 10 a.m. while he was working at an annual cycling event.

He was transported to Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries ten days later.

Deputy Isenhour had served with the Forsyth County Sheriff's Office for eleven months and was a 17-year veteran of the United States Marine Corps. He is survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge A 114
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 18, 2016