Trooper Albert Cecil Brokmyer
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, November 19, 1939
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Brokmyer succumbed to gunshot wounds received two days earlier in Harristown while attempting to arrest a man for an armed robbery. Trooper Brokmyer and his partner located the man in a service station and as they approached him the man pulled out a handgun from his coat and shot Trooper Brokmyer twice before fleeing. Trooper Brokmyer gave chase but did not return fire for fear of striking citizens. The suspect was shot and killed by other officers the following day. Trooper Brokmyer succumbed to his wounds two days after the shooting.

Trooper Brokmyer had served with the Illinois State Police for seven years and was assigned to District 13. Trooper Brokmyer was survived by his wife and two children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Visit Trooper Brokmyer's memorial at www.ODMP.org