Kansas City Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Tuesday, July 19, 2016
Add to My HeroesRobert David Melton
Captain Dave Melton was shot and killed while searching for an armed subject who had fled from other officers who had responded to a shots fired call at approximately 2:00 pm.
As officers arrived on the scene, several subjects exited the vehicle they were in and fled on foot. One of the men was apprehended immediately. Officers began searching the area for the other subjects. Captain Melton was fatally shot when he encountered one of the men near the intersection of 22nd Street and Haskell Avenue.
Two subjects were taken into custody. The suspect pleaded guilty to first-degree murder, aggravated assault, and criminal discharge of a firearm. He received life in prison with the possibility of parole after 25 years. The 2nd suspect pleaded guilty to aggravated assault of a law enforcement officer and criminal discharge of a firearm and was sentenced to 21 months in prison. The 2nd suspect had already been taken into custody when Captain Melton had been shot.
Captain Melton was a Kansas National Guard veteran who served with the Kansas City Police Department for 17 years and had previously served with the Wyandotte County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He is survived by his three children and expectant girlfriend.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 1799
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Life with possibility of parole