Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Warden James R. Brock | United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

Deputy Warden

James R. Brock

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, December 27, 1917

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Location: Georgia

Incident Date: 12/27/1917

Weapon: Blunt object

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Warden Brock was killed when he was attacked by a prisoner at the U.S. Penitentiary in Atlanta, Georgia.

Warden Brock, who was also a doctor, was struck in the back of the head with an iron bar. The prisoner who struck him had been employed in some building work at the prison and had managed to hide the bar in a scrap heap. He had a grudge against Brock for refusing some favor.

Warden Brock of the Atlanta federal penitentiary was a native of Dade County, and was well known and much liked throughout the state.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections