Des Moines Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Saturday, March 26, 2016
Add to My HeroesCarlos Bernabe Puente-Morales
Police Officer Carlos Puente-Morales and Police Officer Susan Farrell were killed when their patrol car was struck head-on by a wrong way, drunk driver on I-80, at mile marker 117.
They were transporting a prisoner from Council Bluffs back to Des Moines when the crash occurred. Both officers, the prisoner, and the driver of the wrong way vehicle were killed.
Officer Puente-Morales had served with the Des Moines Police Department for five months and had previously served with the Franklin County Sheriff's Department and the Ottumwa Police Department. He was a member of the Army National Guard.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years, 5 months
- Badge 5172
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Killed in crash