Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 11/9/1919
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Motor Deputy Harold Broadwell was killed while pursuing a vehicle. Motor Deputy Broadwell was pursuing a speeding vehicle when the suspect vehicle suddenly braked. Motor Deputy Broadwell took evasive action by turning his motorcycle into the opposite lane. He collided with a car traveling in the other direction. He was thrown approximately seventy feet. Motor Deputy Broadwell was transported to a local hospital where he died from his injuries a few hours later.