The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer James C. Brizendine

Patch image: Seattle Police Department, Washington

Police Officer James C. Brizendine
Seattle Police Department
Washington

End of Watch: Thursday, July 21, 1955

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Thursday, July 21, 1955
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Ruled accidental

Officer Brizendine was shot and killed accidentally by a civilian who mistook the officer for a prowler. Officer Brizendine and his partner responded to the report of a prowler . When they arrived they searched the yard and found nothing. Officer Brizendine began to search the adjoining yard. He walked toward the house shining his flashlight. The homeowner, alerted by his neighbor that there was a prowler in the area and blinded by the Officer Brizendine flashlight, thought Officer Brizendine was the prowler and fired a single shotgun blast, killing Officer Brizendine.

Officer Brizendine had served with the agency for 18 months. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage