The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Floyd N. Bristol

Patch image: Stockton Police Department, California

Police Officer Floyd N. Bristol
Stockton Police Department
California

End of Watch: Thursday, March 3, 1949

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Thursday, March 3, 1949
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Bristol suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to control a large crowd at a wrestling match. He and another officer had just gotten off duty and decided to stop by the Civic Auditorium for the match. Both officers were still in uniform. One of the referees made a bad call that angered the wrestler. The wrestler then chased the referee into the locker room, followed by a large contigent of spectators.

Officer Bristol and his partner offered their assistance to the other officers on the scene and attempted to keep the crowd from entering the locker room. As the crowd pushed back into the auditorium Officer Bristol collapsed.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage