Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer John Louis Briscoe | Stockton Police Department, California Stockton Police Department, California

Police Officer

John Louis Briscoe

Stockton Police Department, California

End of Watch: Monday, February 5, 1917

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/5/1917

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer John Briscoe was shot and killed while escorting two transients to jail.

Officer Briscoe was working foot patrol in the downtown area when he received numerous complaints regarding a pair of panhandlers who were going from bar to bar harassing customers for drinks. When Officer Briscoe caught up with the pair they had been kicked out of the 49er Saloon across from the Police Station on El Dorado Street. He arrested the pair and escorted them across to the station. As they reached the steps to the Police Station one of the panhandlers broke away from Officer Briscoe's grasp and turned to face the officer with a revolver from his pocket and fired one shot into Officer Briscoe's chest. The pair ran as the officer staggered after them, firing three shots that missed the shooter.

Officer Briscoe had been with the Stockton Police Department for five years and was survived by his wife and four sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections