Police Officer Daniel Scott Webster

Albuquerque Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Thursday, October 29, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Scott Webster

Police Officer Dan Webster succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on October 21st, 2015, while making a traffic stop.

He had stopped a motorcycle that was displaying a stolen license plate near the intersection of Central Avenue and Eubank Boulevard at approximately 8:00 pm. Officer Webster had placed one handcuff on the subject's left wrist when the man pretended to be injured by complaining that his right shoulder was hurt. The subject then reached for a concealed handgun and opened fire on him at close range. Officer Webster was struck in the face, chest, and arm.

The man, a felon with a prior manslaughter conviction, was arrested a short time later by responding officers who had contained him within a perimeter. In 2017, he was convicted of federal firearms charges and sentenced to forty years in prison. In 2019, the suspect was found guilty of murder in the first degree and sentenced to life without parole.

Officer Webster was transported to a local hospital, where he remained on life support until succumbing to his wounds one week later.

Officer Webster was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Albuquerque Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, and several grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 749
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 21, 2015
  • Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
  • Offender Life without parole

traffic stop