Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant John C. Brinkley | Memphis Police Department, Tennessee Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

Sergeant

John C. Brinkley

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch: Friday, June 13, 1919

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: Not available

Badge # 31

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/13/1919

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant John Brinkley was shot and killed while chasing a suspect who had shot and wounded another officer earlier in the day. Officers were sent to the Overton Park Market to investigate a report that a man was selling stolen chickens. After questing the man the officers decided to take the suspect back to the station house for further questioning. The suspect asked if he could put his chicken back into his wagon. The officers allowed him to do so, and while placing the chicken into he wagon, the suspect retrieved a pistol. The suspect opened fire, wounding two officers. The suspect was also wounded, but managed to flee.

While the store owner called police to report the shooting, a ground of civilians chased the suspect. The civilians were unable to apprehended the suspect, but the suspects car was stopped by a group of officers at Waldran Street and Jackson Street. The suspect exited his vehicle and fled on foot. Sergeant Brinkley, along with several other officers, pursued the suspect while exchanging gunfire. During the gun battle Sergeant Brinkley was shot and killed.

The suspect was also shot, and subsequently arrested by other officers. The was convicted and was executed on September 3, 1920.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections