The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Police Officer Glen R. Bright
Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Friday, November 16, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 30 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, November 16, 1973
Incident Location: Illinois
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Convicted of murder

Officer Glen Bright was shot and killed after interrupting a burglary in railroad yards in Chicago, Illinois.

Officer Bright was placing the suspect under arrest when a struggle began. The suspect gained control of Officer Bright's gun and fired one shot, killing Officer Bright. The suspect was later captured and convicted of Officer Bright's murder.

Officer Bright had served with the Chicago & Northwestern Railroad Police Department for 20 years and in law enforcement for 30 years. He was survived by his wife and one child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage