Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John P. D. Briggs | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

John P. D. Briggs

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Saturday, December 23, 1939

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 53

Tour: 28 years

Badge # 10101

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 12/23/1939

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Briggs was struck and killed by an auto as he crossed Lexington Avenue at 96th Street, Manhattan.

Patrolman Briggs was taken to Beth David Hospital where he was found to have a broken collarbone and a fractured skull. Patrolman Briggs died several hours later while in surgery.

Patrolman Briggs had served with the New York City Police Department for 28 years and was survived by his wife, son and two daughters. He was assigned to the 23rd Precinct.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections